Skip to main content

ILM Pick Up Four Annie Nominations For Star Trek Into Darkness And Pacific Rim

ilm logo


The 41st Annual Annie Awards nominations were announced today and ILM received four nominations. The nominations were for Star Trek Into Darkness and Pacific Rim for best animated effects and best character animation in a live action film.  The Annie awards recognise excellence in animation.

Here are the full nominations.  The awards ceremony will take place on February 1st.

Animated feature

"A Letter to Momo" - GKIDS
"Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
"Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
"Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
"The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
"The Wind Rises" - The Walt Disney Studios

Annie Award for best animated special production

"Chipotle Scarecrow" - Moonbot Studios
"Listening Is an Act of Love" - StoryCorps
"Room on the Broom" - Magic Light Pictures
"Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios

Animated short subject

"Despicable Me 2" - Puppy - Universal Pictures
"Get a Horse!" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
"Gloria Victoria" - National Film Board of Canada
"My Mom Is an Airplane" - Acme Filmworks
"The Numberlys" - Moonbot Studios

Animated TV/broadcast commercial

"Despicable Me 2" - Cinemark - Universal Pictures
"Sound of the Woods" - Acme Filmworks
"The Polar Bears Movie" - CAA Marketing

General audience animated TV/broadcast production for preschool children

"Bubble Guppies" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Disney Sofia the First" - Disney Television Animation
"Doc McStuffins" - Disney Television Animation
"Justin Time" - Guru Studio
"Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best animated TV/broadcast production for children's audience

"Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios
"Beware the Batman" - Warner Bros. Animation
"Disney Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
"Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
"Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
"Scaredy Squirrel" - Nelvana
"Teen Titans Go!" - Warner Bros. Animation
"The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

General audience animated TV/broadcast production

"Archer" - FX Networks
"Bob's Burgers" - Bento Box Entertainment
"Disney Tron Uprising" - Disney Television Animation
"Futurama" - 20th Century Fox Television
"Motorcity" - Titmouse Inc.

Animated video game

"Diggs Nightcrawler" - Moonbot Studios
"Tiny Thief" - 5 ANTS
"The Last of Us" - Naughty Dog

Student film

"Chicken or the Egg" - Ringling College of Art and Design
"Kellerkind" - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
"Miss Todd" - Kristina Yee
"Move Mountain" - Kirsten Lepore
"Semaforo (Stoplight)" - USC
"The Final Straw" - Ringling College of Art and Design
"Trusts & Estates" - CalArts
"Wedding Cake" - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated effects in an animated production

Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
David Jones - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation

Animated effects in a live-action production

Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - "Man of Steel" - Weta Digital
Ben O’Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - "Star Trek: Into Darkness" - Industrial Light & Magic
Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - "Star Trek: Into Darkness" - Industrial Light & Magic
Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - "Pacific Rim" - Industrial Light & Magic

Character animation in an animated television/broadcast production

Brad Schaffer - "Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
Eric Urban - "Ubermansion" - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
JC Tran Quang Thieu - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
David DeVan - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios Character
Kureha Yokoo - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios Character
Keith Kellogg - "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Lucasfilm Animation

Character animation in an animated feature production

Thom Roberts - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Jonathan Del Val - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Jakob Jensen - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
John Chun Chiu Lee - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Kitaro Kosaka - "The Wind Rises" - The Walt Disney Studios
Tony Smeed - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Patrick Imbert - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS

Character animation in a live-action production

Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Gollum - Weta Digital
Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" - Goblin King - Weta Digital
Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - "Pacific Rim" - Industrial Light & Magic

Character design in an animated TV/broadcast production

Craig McCracken - "Disney Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation
Paul Rudish - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Andy Bialk - "The Awesomes" - Bento Box Entertainment
Ben Adams - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
Danny Hynes, Howard Colin - "Steven Universe" - Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Craig Kellman - "Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation
Chris Sasaki - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Christophe Lourdelet - "A Monster in Paris" - Shout! Factory
Eric Guillon - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Bill Schwab - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Directing in an animated TV/broadcast Production

Colin Heck - "The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation
Elaine Bogan - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Stephan Franck - "The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow" - Sony Pictures Animation
John Aoshima - "Disney Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
Aaron Springer - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Angus MacLane - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Harold Harris - "Justin Time" - Guru Studio

Directing in an animated feature production

Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
David Soren - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Chris Wedge - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, St├ęphane Aubier - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an animated TV/broadcast production

Alan Williams - "Estefan" - Silverscreen Music
Guy Moon - "T.U.F.F. Puppy" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - "Peter Rabbit" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - "Disney Sofia the First" - Disney Television Animation
Christopher Willis - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Andy Bean - "Disney Wander Over Yonder" - Disney Television Animation

Music in an animated feature production

Alan Silvestri - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Henry Jackman - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mothersbaugh - "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation
Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Danny Elfman - "Epic" - Blue Sky Studios
Randy Newman - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dominic Lewis - "Free Birds" - Reel FX

Production design in an animated TV/broadcast production

Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - "The Legend of Korra" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - "The Venture Bros." - "What Color Is Your Cleansuit" - Titmouse Inc.
Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - "Steven Universe" - "Gem Glow" - Cartoon Network Studios
Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - "The Simpsons' Treehouse of Horror XXIV" -- Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Christophe Vacher - "Transformers Prime: Beast Hunters"- Hasbro Studios
Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios

Production design in an animated feature production

Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an animated TV/broadcast production

Piero Piluso - "Monsters vs. Aliens" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Douglas Lovelace - "Dragons: Riders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams - "Archer" - FX Networks
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Daniel Chong - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - "Gravity Falls" - Disney Television Animation
Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa - "The Simpsons" - "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
Paul Watling - "Justin Time" - Guru Studio

Storyboarding in an animated feature production

Steven MacLeod - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
Eric Favela - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Dean Kelly - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Jason Hand - "Planes"- Disneytoon Studios
John Ripa - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Voice acting in an animated TV/broadcast production

Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop - "Fairly Odd Parents" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios

Voice acting in an animated feature production

Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Terry Crews as the voice of Earl - "Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs 2" - Sony Pictures Animation
Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Steve Carell as the voice of Gru - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions - "Despicable Me 2" - Universal Pictures
Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in an animated TV/broadcast production

Katie Matila - "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - "The Simpsons" - Trocadero Holdings
Lewis Morton - "Futurama" - 20th Century Fox Television
Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles - "Regular Show" - Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Price - "The Simpsons" - The Simpsons

Writing in an animated feature production

Daniel Pennac - "Ernest & Celestine" - GKIDS
Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Miyazaki Hayao - "The Wind Rises" - Walt Disney Studios
Jennifer Lee - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an animated TV/broadcast production

Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen - "Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker - "Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles" - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
Lynn Hobson - "Dragons: Defenders of Berk" - DreamWorks Animation
Illya Owens - "Disney Mickey Mouse" - Disney Television Animation
Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman - "Toy Story of Terror" - Pixar Animation Studios
Paul D. Calder - "Futurama" - 20th Century Fox Television
Paul Douglas - "Adventure Time" - Cartoon Network Studios
Jason W.A. Tucker - "Star Wars: The Clone Wars" - Lucasfilm Animation

Editorial in an animated feature production

Darren Holmes - "The Croods" - DreamWorks Animation
James Ryan - "Turbo" - DreamWorks Animation
Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - "Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - "Monsters University" - Pixar Animation Studios
Jeff Draheim - "Frozen" - Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award - Alice Davis


Certificate of Merit - "I Know That Voice" (documentary)THE BEARDED TRIO ON TWITTER
THE BEARDED TRIO ON GOOGLE+

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

Did Paul Freeman Accidentally Eat A Fly In Raiders of the Lost Ark?

The Famous Indiana Jones Fly In Belloq's Mouth Scene.  Did It Really Happen? I've always wondered if Paul Freeman unintentionally consumed a fly in this scene in  Raiders of the Lost Ark ?  It's the scene where Indiana Jones shouts down to Bellosh...I mean Belloq and threatens to blow up the ark.  Did a fly go in his mouth? I remember watching this scene back in the early eighties and my ten year old mind thought he definitely had a snack while filming.  I recall talking about 'flygate' in my school playground at the time and the general consensus with my friends was that Freeman definitely had a sneaky snack. Paul Freeman talks about the famous 'fly' scene in an interview with TheIndyExperience.com  and settled 'flygate:' This is a bit of a dicey question so don’t get too upset. (Laughs) A movie’s always got bloopers in it, some have a lot, and some only have three or four. And the most remarkable blooper was right before the opening of th

Star Wars VII Movie Poster - Every End Is A New Beginning

Star Wars VII Movie Poster Just saw this Star Wars VII movie poster on Kyle Newman's Facebook fee d.  The poster is by  Lyndon Berresford and Paul Bateman.  I am loving this.  Who do you think the two characters are?  Lando and Leia?  Han and Leia's children? Have you seen other Star Wars VII movie posters?  Let me know. Rob Wainfur @welshslider

Pinewood Studios To Expand To The Usa

BBC News have reported that Pinewood Studios are to expand to the USA.  This is great news for the famous studio that is rich in movie history. UK film studio Pinewood Shepperton has announced plans to build its first sound stages in the United States. The Pinewood Atlanta complex will be built on 288 acres of land south of Atlanta, Georgia, as a joint venture with a US investment company. Georgia has been among the US states drawing film-making away from Hollywood with tax incentives in recent years. The deal is the latest sign of expansion at Pinewood, the home of the James Bond franchise. Earlier this month it announced a joint venture with a Chinese media group, potentially giving it access to the fast-growing Chinese market. Read the full article here. THE BEARDED TRIO ON FACEBOOK THE BEARDED TRIO ON TWITTER THE BEARDED TRIO ON GOOGLE+