Oscar Nominations. Full List Here. The Post Gets Two. John Williams Gets 51st Nomination



The Oscar nominations are in and Steven Spielberg's The Post has grabbed two nominations, one in the Best Picture category and the other for Meryl Streep in the Best Actress category.  Once again it seems the Academy overlook Steven Spielberg for best director as he misses out on a nomination.

John Williams is up for an Oscar for his work on Star Wars: The Last Jedi.  That makes it 51 Oscar nominations for the maestro.  In fact The Last Jedi is sitting pretty with four nominations in total, predictably in best special effects, sound editing, sound mixing and the previously mentioned best score categories.

Leading the way for nominations is The Shape of Water which picked up an impressive 13 nominations including best picture.  You can read our review of the movie here.

The Nominations:

Best picture

  • Call Me By Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best actress

  • Sally Hawkins - The Shape Of Water
  • Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep - The Post

Best actor

  • Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya - Get Out
  • Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington - Roman J Israel, Esq

Best supporting actress

  • Mary J Blige - Mudbound
  • Allison Janney - I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water

Best supporting actor

  • Willem Dafoe - The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins - The Shape Of Water
  • Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best director

  • Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
  • Get Out - Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird - Greta Gerwig
  • Phantom Thread - Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro

Best adapted screenplay

  • Call Me By Your Name - screenplay by James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist - screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
  • Logan - screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
  • Molly's Game - written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound - screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Best original screenplay

  • The Big Sick - written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out - written by Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird - written by Greta Gerwig
  • The Shape of Water - screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - written by Martin McDonagh

Best foreign language film

  • A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
  • The Insult (Lebanon)
  • Loveless (Russia)
  • On Body and Soul (Hungary)
  • The Square (Sweden)

Best original song

  • Mighty River - Mudbound (Mary J Blige, Raphael Saadiq & Taura Stinson)
  • The Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name (Sufjan Stevens)
  • Remember Me - Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)
  • Stand Up for Something - Marshall (Common & Diane Warren)
  • This Is Me - The Greatest Showman (Benji Pasek & Justin Paul)

Best original score

  • Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread - Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi - John Williams
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Carter Burwell

Best animated feature

  • Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best documentary feature

  • Abacus
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Island

Best cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour - Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound - Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen

Best costume design

  • Beauty and the Beast - Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour - Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread - Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water - Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria and Abdul - Consolata Boyle

Best make-up and hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour - Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski & Lucy Sibbick
  • Victoria and Abdul - Daniel Phillips & Lou Sheppard
  • Wonder - Arjen Tuiten

Best production design

  • Beauty and the Beast - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
  • Blade Runner 2049 - production design by Dennis Gassner; set decoration by Alessandra Querzola
  • Darkest Hour - production design by Sarah Greenwood; set decoration by Katie Spencer
  • Dunkirk - production design by Nathan Crowley; set decoration by Gary Fettis
  • The Shape of Water - production design by Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration by Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Best visual effects

  • Blade Runner 2049 - John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert & Richard R Hoover
  • Guardian of the Galaxy Vol 2 - Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner & Dan Sudick
  • Kong: Skull Island - Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza & Mike Meinardus
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan & Chris Corbould
  • War for Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon & Joel Whist

Best film editing

  • Baby Driver - Paul Machliss & Jonathan Amos
  • Dunkirk - Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya - Tatiana S Riegel
  • The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - Jon Gregory

Best sound editing

  • Baby Driver - Julian Slater
  • Blade Runner 2049 - Mark Mangini and Theo Green
  • Dunkirk - Richard King and Alex Gibson
  • The Shape of Water - Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best sound mixing

  • Baby Driver - Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H Ellis
  • Blade Runner 2049 - Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
  • Dunkirk - Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A Rizzo
  • The Shape of Water - Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best animated short

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best live action short

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O'Clock
  • My Nephew Emmet
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Best documentary short

  • Edith + Eddie
  • Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

The Bearded Trio - The Site For Steven Spielberg, George Lucas, John Williams and a whole lot more.

THE BEARDED TRIO ON FACEBOOK
THE BEARDED TRIO ON TWITTER
THE BEARDED TRIO ON GOOGLE+
THE BEARDED TRIO ON PINTEREST

CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON STEVEN SPIELBERG
CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON GEORGE LUCAS
CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON JOHN WILLIAMS