Sunday, 5 March 2017

43rd saturn awards

The Saturn Awards are almost upon us.  The awards focus on Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films which often gets overlooked at other awards, especially the big ones.  This year marks the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards and Star Wars and Steven Spielberg are well represented.

Rogue One has picked up 11 nominations including best director, best actress and best film music.  In fact Michael Giacchino is represented twice in that category, the other for Doctor Strange.  He will have to go up against the great John Williams who is nominated for The BFG.  In fact Steven Spielberg's The BFG gets 10 nods, one less than Rogue One but it's nice to see the movie getting the recognition it deserves.  Steven Spielberg is in the mix for best director and the late and great Melissa Mathison posthumous gets a nomination for best film screenplay.

Dreamworks is represented with a potential award with Trolls in the best animation category but will have to go up against Pixar's Finding Dory.

Stranger Things which has become so popular since it's release last year with its Spielberg feel has picked up four nods and La La Land which has blitzed the majority of movie awards picks up two.

Below are the nominations along with the Youtube video of the nominations.


The Nominations for the 43rd Annual Saturn Awards:

Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release:

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Suicide Squad
X-Men: Apocalypse

Best Science Fiction Film Release:

Arrival
Independence Day: Resurgence
Midnight Special
Passengers
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Star Trek Beyond

Best Fantasy Film Release:

The BFG

Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Ghostbusters
The Jungle Book
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children
A Monster Calls
Pete's Dragon

Best Horror Film Release:

The Autopsy of Jane Doe
The Conjuring 2
Demon
Don't Breathe
Ouija: Origin of Evil
Train to Busan
The Witch

Best Action / Adventure Film Release:

Allied
Gold
Hacksaw Ridge
Hidden Figures
The Legend of Tarzan
The Magnificent Seven
The Nice Guys

Best Thriller Film Release:

10 Cloverfield Lane
The Accountant
The Girl on the Train
Jason Bourne
Hell or High Water
The Shallows
Split

Best Actor in a Film:

Chris Evans (Captain America: Civil War)
Benedict Cumberbatch (Doctor Strange)
Chris Pratt (Passengers)
Ryan Reynolds (Deadpool)
Mark Rylance (The BFG)
Chris Pine (Star Trek Beyond)
Matthew McConaughey (Gold)

Best Actress in a Film:

Amy Adams (Arrival)
Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train)
Taraji P. Henson (Hidden Figures)
Jennifer Lawrence (Passengers)
Felicity Jones (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Narges Rashidi (Under the Shadow)
Mary Elizabeth Winstead (10 Cloverfield Lane)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Chadwick  Boseman (Captain America: Civil War)
Dan Fogler (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
John Goodman (10  Cloverfield Lane)
Diego Luna (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Zachary Quinto (Star Trek Beyond)
Christopher Walken (The Jungle Book)

Best Supporting Actress  in a Film:

Scarlett Johansson (Captain America: Civil War)
Tilda Swinton (Doctor Strange)
Margot Robbie (Suicide Squad)
Kate McKinnon (Ghostbusters)
Betty Buckley (Split)
Bryce Dallas Howard (Gold)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Ruby Barnhill (The BFG)

Julian Dennison (Hunt for the Wilderpeople)
Tom Holland (Captain America: Civil War)
Lewis MacDougall (A Monster Calls)
Neel Sethi (The Jungle Book)
Anya Taylor-Joy (The Witch)

Best Film Direction:

Scott Derrickson (Doctor Strange)
Gareth Edwards (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Jon Favreau (The Jungle Book)
Anthony Russo, Joe Russo (Captain America: Civil War)
Bryan Singer (X-Men: Apocalypse)
Steven Spielberg (The BFG)
Denis Villeneuve (Arrival)

Best Film Screenplay:

Melissa Mathison (The BFG)
Eric Heisserer (Arrival)
Rhett Reese, Paul Wernick (Deadpool)
Jon Spaihts, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Doctor Strange)
Taylor Sheridan (Hell or High Water)
Chris Weitz, Tony Gilroy (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Film Editing:

Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt (Captain America: Civil War)
John Gilroy, Colin Goudie, Jabez Olssen (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stefan Grube (10 Cloverfield Lane)
Michael Kahn (The BFG)
Mark Livolsi (The Jungle Book)
Joe Walker (Arrival)

Best Film Production Design:

Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (The BFG)
Doug Chiang, Neil Lamont (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Stuart Craig (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Guy Hendrix Dyas (Passengers)
Owen Paterson (Captain America: Civil War)
Charles Wood (Doctor Strange)

Best Film Music:

Michael Giacchino (Doctor Strange)
Michael Giacchino (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
James Newton Howard (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)
Thomas Newman (Passengers)
John Willians (The BFG)

Best Film Costume Designer:

Colleen Atwood (Alice Through the Looking Glass)
Colleen Atwood (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Alexandra Byrne (Doctor Strange)
David Crossman, Glyn Dilloin (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Sang-gyeong Jo (The Handmaiden)
Joanna Johnston (The BFG)

Best Film Make-Up:

Jeremy Woodhead (Doctor Strange)
Nicky Knowles (Fanatastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Amy Byrne (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)
Monica Huppert, Joel Harlow (Star Trek Beyond)
Allan Apone, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Marta Roggero (Suicide Squad)
Charles Carter, Rita Ciccozzi, Rosalina Da Silva (X-Men: Apocalypse)

Best Film Special / Visual Effects:

Louis Morin, Ryal Cosgrove (Arrival)
Joe Letteri, Joel Whist (The BFG)
Stephane Ceretti, Richard  Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, Paul Corbould (Doctor Strange)
Tim Burke, Christian Manz, David Watkins (Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them)
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, Dan Lemmon (The Jungle Book)
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, Neil Corbould (Rogue One: A Star Wars Story)

Best Independent Film Release:

Eye in the Sky
Hunt for the Wilderpeople
La La Land
Lion
The Ones Below
Remember

Best  International Film Release:

Elle
The Handmaiden
In Order of Disappearance
The Mermaid
Shin Godzilla
Under the Shadow

Best Animated Film Release:

Finding Dory
Kingslaive: Final Fantasy XV
Moana
Sing
Trolls
Zootopia

Best Science Fiction Television Series:

The 100
Colony
The Expanse
Falling Water
Incorporated
Timeless
Westworld

Best Fantasy Television Series:

Beyond
Game of Thrones
The Good Place
Lucifer
The Magicians
Outlander
Preacher

Best Horror Television Series:

American Horror Story: Roanoke
Ash vs. Evil Dead
The Exorcist
Fear the Walking Dead
Teen Wolf
The Vampire Diaries
The Walking Dead

Best Action/Thriller Television Series:

Animal Kingdom
Bates Motel
Designated Survivor
The Librarians
Mr. Robot
Riverdale
Underground

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Marvel's Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.
Arrow
The Flash
Gotham
Legion
Supergirl

Best Presentation on Television:

11.22.63
Channel Zero
Doctor Who: The Return of Dr. Mysterio
Mars
The Night Manager
Rats

Best New Media Television Series:

Bosch
Marvel's Daredevil
Marvel's Luke Cage
The Man in the High Castle
A Series of Unfortunate Events
Stranger Things

Best Actor on a Television Series:

Bruce Campbell (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Mike Colter (Marvel's Luke Cage)
Charlie Cox (Marvel's Daredevil)
Grant Gustin (The Flash)
Sam Heughan (Outlander)
Freddie Highmore (Bate's Motel)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)

Best Actress on a Television Series:

Melissa Benoist (Supergirl)
Caitriona Balfe (Outlander)
Kim Dickens (Fear the Walking Dead)
Vera Farmiga (Bates Motel)
Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)
Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Winona Ryder (Stranger Things)

Best Supporting Actor on a Television Series:

Linden Ashby (Teen Wolf)
Mehcad Brooks (Supergirl)
Kit Harrington (Game of Thrones)
Ed Harris (Westworld)
Lee Majors (Ash vs. Evil Dead)
Norman Reedus (The Walking Dead)
Jeffrey Wright (Westworld)

Best Supporting Actress on a Television Series:

Kathy Bates (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Danai Gurira (The Walking Dead)
Melissa McBride (The Walking Dead)
Thandie Newton (Westworld)
Candice Patton (The Flash)
Adina Porter (American  Horror Story: Roanoke)
Evan Rachel Wood (Westworld)

Best Younger Actor on a Television Series:

K.J. Apa (Riverdale)
Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)
Max Charles (The Strain)
Alycia Debnam-Carey (Fear the Walking Dead)
Lorenzo James Henrie (Fear the Walking Dead)
Chandler Riggs (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Performance on a Television Series:

Ian Bohen (Teen Wolf)
Tyler Hoechlin (Supergirl)
Anthony Hopkins (Westworld)
Leslie Jordan (American Horror Story: Roanoke)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan (The Walking Dead)
Dominique Pinon (Outlander)

Best Animated Series or Film on Television:

Bojack Horseman
Family Guy
The Little Prince
The Simpsons
Star Wars: Rebels
Trollhunters

Best DVD / BD Release:

Dog Eat Dog
The Girl
The Lobster
The Man Who Knew Infinity
The Wailing
Tales of Halloween

Best DVD / BD Special Edition Release:

Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice Ultimate Edition
The Hills Have Eyes Limited Edition
The Iron Giant Signature Edition
Phantasm Remastered
Raising Cain
Mad Max: Fury Road Black and Chrome Edition

Best Classic Film Release on DVD /  BD:

Destiny
The Ghost and Mr. Chicken
The Little Girl Who Lives Down the Lane
Gog 3D
It Came From Outer Space
Donovan's Brain
Time After Time

Best Television Release on DVD / BD:

Banshee: The Final Season
Hannibal: The Complete Series Collection
Mr. Robot: Season 2.0
Salem's Lot
Versailles: Season One
Star Trek: The Animated Series

Best Collection on DVD / BD:

Buster Keaton Shorts Collection 1917-23
Frankenstein: Complete Legacy Collection
Herschell Gordon Lewis Feast
Marx Brothers Silver Screen Collection
Pioneers of African American Cinema
The Wolf Man: Complete Legacy Collection

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Amadeus (L.A. Theatre Works)
Chen Ying Rescues the Orphan (Chinese Yu Opera)
The Fantasticks (Pasadena Playhouse)
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (3D Theatricals)
Moby Dick (South Coast Repertory)
A View From the Bridge (Ahmanson Theatre)

The Saturn Awards Organization is part of The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films which is a non-profit corporation founded in 1972 by Dr. Donald A. Reed.  The organization is dedicated to honoring film and television genre entertainment.  Over the years the Saturn Awards has expanded it's reach to include other related genre entertainment work including action, adventure, thriller and selected dramatic work.  Robert Holguin currently serves as President.

This year's awards show is slated to take place on June 28 in Burbank California.



Rob Wainfur
@thebeardedtrio

The Bearded Trio - The Site For Steven Spielberg, George Lucas, John Williams and a whole lot more.

THE BEARDED TRIO ON FACEBOOK
THE BEARDED TRIO ON TWITTER
THE BEARDED TRIO ON GOOGLE+
THE BEARDED TRIO ON PINTEREST

CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON STEVEN SPIELBERG
CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON GEORGE LUCAS
CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON JOHN WILLIAMS

0 comments:

Post a Comment

I would love to hear your thoughts. Please leave a comment, don't be shy.

Geek Universal

Geek Universal
Check Out Our NEW Sister Site

Facebook

Find us on Twitter

We're on Patreon

Buy The Bearded Trio T-Shirt Here

The Best Indiana Jones Magazine - IndyMag

Raiders!: The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made

The Bearded Trio Proudly Recommend The TGR Entertainment Network

Generation Star Wars

Sharing The Wars With

The Bearded Trio Recommends

Total Pageviews

Translate

The Bearded Trio Is On

What Is The Bearded Trio?

Celebrating All the work from George Lucas, Steven Spielberg and John Williams. All the latest news updated daily. We are geeks and huge fans of their works. from Lucasarts to Lucasfilm, Star Wars to Indiana Jones. We will try to bring all the latest everyday. We will also report on other fandoms and geek stories. Follow us on Twitter or on Facebook. Feel free to let us know what you feel about our site or if you have an article you would like us to post.

Unboxing John Williams & Steven Spielberg: The Ultimate Collection

Harry Potter In Concert

Popular Posts