Monday, 29 February 2016

saturn awards 2016 list

The Saturn Awards honours films and television series by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.  Now in it's 42nd year and this year looks like it could be a bumper year for Mad Max, Star Wars The Force Awakens and the excellent Walking Dead TV show.

The Force Awakens is way out in front with 15 nominations followed by Mad Max and Crimson Peak both with nine.  Jurassic World hasn't done too badly either bringing in seven nominations, the same number as AMC's The Walking Dead.  Bridge of Spies is in the mix too with best Thriller and of course John Williams for Star Wars The Force Awakens in the best score category.

The award ceremony will take place in June in Burbank.

Here are the film nominations:
Best Fantasy Film
Age of Adaline
Baahubali: The Beginning
Cinderella
Goosebumps
The Hunger Games Mockingjay Part 2
Ted 2
Best Action Adventure Film
Everest
Fast & Furious 7
Mission Impossible Rogue Nation
The Revenant
Spectre
Spy
Best Thriller Film
Black Mass
Bridge of Spies
The Gift
The Hateful Eight
Mr. Holmes
Sicario
Best Horror Film
Crimson Peak
Insidious Chapter 3
It Follows
Krampus
The Visit
What We Do In The Shadows
Best Supporting Actor
Paul Bethany – Avengers: Age of Ultron
John Boyega – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Michael Douglas – Ant-Man
Adam Driver – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Walter Goggins – The Hateful Eight
Simon Pegg – Mission Impossible Rogue Nation
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Best Supporting Actress
Jessica Chasten – Crimson Peak
Carrie Fisher – Star Wars The Force Awakens
Evangeline Lily – Ant-Man
Lupine Nyong’o – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Tamannaah – Baahubali: The Beginning
Alicia Vikander – Ex-Machina
Best Performance By A Young Actor
Olivia DeJonge – The Visit
James Freedson-Jackson – Cop Car
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Elias & Lukas Schwartz – Goodnight Mommy
Ty Simpkins – Jurassic World
Jacob Tremblay – Room
Best International Film
The Hundred Year Old Man Who Climbed Out Of The Window And Disappeared
Goodnight Mommy
Labyrinth of Lies
Legend
Turbo Kid
The Wave
Best Actress
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Jessica Chasten – The Martian
Blake Lively – The Age of Adaline
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road
Mia Wasikowska – Crimson Peak
Best Actor
Matt Damon – The Martian
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Aaron Egerton – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Harrison Ford – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Domhnall Gleeson – Ex Machina
Samuel L. Jackson – The Hateful Eight
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man
Best Film Director
J.J. Abrams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Guillermo del Toro – Crimson Peak
Alex Garland – Ex-Machina
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Peyton Reed – Ant-Man
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Colin Trevorrow – Jurassic World
Best Film Writing
Guillermo del Toro, Matthew Robbins – Crimson Peak
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Jane Goldman, Matthew Vaughn – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Colin Trevorrow, Derek Connolly – Jurassic World
Lawrence Kasdan, J.J. Abrams, Michael Arndt – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
George Miller, Brendan McCarthy,
Nick Lathouris – Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Film Editing
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Eddie Hamilton, Jon Harris – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Dan Lebental, Colby Parker, Jr. – Ant-Man
Leigh Folsom Boyd, Dylan Highsmith, Kirk Morri, Christian Wagner – Furious 7
Kevin Stitt – Jurassic World
Margaret Sixel – Mad Max: Fury Road
Best Film Production Design
Rick Carter, Darren Gilford – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Scott Chambliss – Tomorrowland
Sabu Cyril – Baahubali: The Beginning
Colin Gibson – Mad Max: Fury Road
Thomas E. Sanders – Crimson Peak
Ed Verreaux – Jurassic World
Best Film Music
Tom Holkenborg – Mad Max: Fury Road
Johann Johannsson – Sicario
M.M. Keeravani – Baahubali: The Beginning
Ennio Morricone – The Hateful Eight
Fernando Velazquez – Crimson Peak
John Williams – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Best Film Costume Design
Alexandra Byrne – Avengers: Age of Ultron
Kate Hawley – Crimson Peak
Michael Kaplan – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Arianne Phillips – Kingsman: The Secret Service
Sandy Powell – Cinderella
Rama Rajamouli, Prashanti Tipirineni – Baahubali: The Beginning
Best Film Make-Up
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Xavi Bastida – Crimson Peak
Damian Martin, Nadine Prigge – Mad Max: Fury Road
Neal Scanlan – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Joel Harlow, Kenny Niederbaumer – Black Mass
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Beger,
Heba Thorisdottir – The Hateful Eight
Donald Mowat – Sicario
Best Film Special / Visual Effects
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach,
Neal Scanlan, Chris Corbould – Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood,
Dan Oliver, Andy Williams – Mad Max: Fury Road
Andrew Whithurst, Paul Norris,
Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett – Ex Machina
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands,
Chris Lawrence, Steven Warner – The Martian
John Rosengrant, Michael Lantieri,
Tim Alexander – Jurassic World
Paul Corbould, Chris Townsend,
Ben Snow, Paul Butterworth – Avengers: Age of Ultron

Here are the TV nominations:
Best Fantasy TV Series
Game of Thrones
Haven
Jonathan Strange and Mr. Norrel
Outlander
The Muppets
The Magicians
The Shannara Chronicles
Best Action Thriller TV Series
Bates Motel
Blindspot
Fargo
Hannibal
The Last Ship
The Librarians
Mr.Robot
Best Superhero Adaptation Series
Arrow
Legends of Tomorrow
The Flash
Gotham
Marvel’s Agent Carter
Marvel’s Agents of Shield
Supergirl
Best Horror TV Series
American Horror Story Hotel
Ash vs Evil Dead
Fear The Walking Dead
Salem
Teen Wolf
The Strain
The Walking Dead
Best Supporting TV Actor
Richard Armitage – Hannibal
Vincent D’Onofrio – Daredevil
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones
Toby Jones – Wayward Pines
Erik Knudsen – Continuum
Lance Roddick – Bosch
David Tennant – Marvel’s Jessica Jones
Patrick Wilson – Fargo
Best Supporting TV Actress
Gillian Anderson – Hannibal
Toga Feldshuh – The Walking Dead
Calista Flockhart – Supergirl
Dana Gurira – The Walking Dead
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones
Melissa Leo – Wayward Pines
Melissa McBride – The Walking Dead
Best Guest Performance on TV
Laura Benanti – Supergirl
Steven Brand – Teen Wolf
Victor Garber – The Flash
Scott Glenn – Daredevil
Alex Kingston – Doctor Who: The Husbands of River Song
John Carroll Lynch – The Walking Dead
William Shatner – Haven
Best Younger Actor on TV
Max Charles – The Strain
Frank Dillane – Fear The Walking Dead
Jodelle Ferland – Dark Matter
Brenock O’Connor – Game of Thrones
Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead
Dylan Sprayberry – Teen Wolf
Maisie Williams – Game of Thrones
Best TV Actress
Gillian Anderson – The X-Files
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Melissa Benoist – Supergirl
Kim Dickens – Fear The Walking Dead
Rachel Nichols – Continuum
Krysten Ritter – Marvel’s Jessica Jones
Rebecca Romijn – The Librarians
Best TV Actor
Bruce Campbell – Ash vs Evil Dead
Charlie Cox – Daredevil
Matt Dillon – Wayward Pines
David Duchovny – The X-Files
Grant Gustin – The Flash
Sam Heughan – Outlander
Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead
Mads Mikkelsen – Hannibal
Best Science Fiction TV Series
The 100
Colony
Continuum
Doctor Who
The Expanse
Wayward Pines
The X-Files
Best New Media Television Series
Bosch – Amazon
Daredevil – Netflix
Dreamwork’s Dragons – Netflix
The Man In The High Castle – Amazon
Marvel’s Jessica Jones – Netflix
Powers – Crackle
Sense8 – Netflix

The Bearded Trio - The Site For Steven Spielberg, George Lucas and John Williams

THE BEARDED TRIO ON FACEBOOK
THE BEARDED TRIO ON TWITTER
THE BEARDED TRIO ON GOOGLE+
THE BEARDED TRIO ON PINTEREST

CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON STEVEN SPIELBERG
CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON GEORGE LUCAS
CLICK HERE FOR FACTS ON JOHN WILLIAMS

0 comments:

Post a Comment

I would love to hear your thoughts. Please leave a comment, don't be shy.

Geek Universal

Geek Universal
Check Out Our NEW Sister Site

Facebook

Find us on Twitter

We're on Patreon

Buy The Bearded Trio T-Shirt Here

The Best Indiana Jones Magazine - IndyMag

Raiders!: The Story of the Greatest Fan Film Ever Made

The Bearded Trio Proudly Recommend The TGR Entertainment Network

Generation Star Wars

Sharing The Wars With

The Bearded Trio Recommends

Total Pageviews

Translate

The Bearded Trio Is On

What Is The Bearded Trio?

Celebrating All the work from George Lucas, Steven Spielberg and John Williams. All the latest news updated daily. We are geeks and huge fans of their works. from Lucasarts to Lucasfilm, Star Wars to Indiana Jones. We will try to bring all the latest everyday. We will also report on other fandoms and geek stories. Follow us on Twitter or on Facebook. Feel free to let us know what you feel about our site or if you have an article you would like us to post.

Unboxing John Williams & Steven Spielberg: The Ultimate Collection

Harry Potter In Concert

Popular Posts